• Tourister is a platform for understanding tourism. Its goal is to understand the existing challenges and opportunities for the sustainable development of Georgian tourism.
The platform has two pillars: the tourism information-analytical portal and the tourism festival.
A tourism information-analytical portal
is a new approach to tourism journalism. We offer qualified analytical information on tourism in both international and local contexts. The aim of the portal is to facilitate the expression of competent opinions about tourism and to encourage substantive discussion among concerned parties.
The Tourism Festival
is a place where professionals, together with industry representatives, discuss in public existing challenges, possible ways of solution and future trends in tourism development.
In the first phase, the main goal of our platform will be to acknowledge the most difficult challenge that we are facing today, in order to overcome the post-pandemic economic crisis as painlessly as possible. In the near future, when the challenges are over, the platform will add to the promotion of sustainable tourism.
Platform Tourister is a joint project of the Tourism Institute and Shindi.